CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:231 861083

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, Pa. 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Crownvetch Seed from Germany

Dear Liberati:

In your letter dated February 25, 1991, on behalf of Grasslyn, Inc., State College, PA., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Crownvetch seed (Coronilla varia, L.) will be 1209.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits, and spores, of a kind used for sowing: seeds of forage plants, other than beet seed: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport